International Students

We require a little extra information from international students. But, don’t worry, we’ve outlined what exactly we need, and the processes involved below.

Equivalent Qualifications

Because there are so many international qualifications out there, it’s difficult to put together a list of all the equivalent qualifications we accept. We encourage you to contact us about your qualifications, that way we can talk through your options and what courses are best for you. Email our international team or call us on (+44) 020 873 9486

English Language Requirements

During your application, you will need to pass an English language test.

If you are a national from a majority English-speaking country (as set out by the UK Home Office), you can skip these requirements. This is the same for those that already hold a degree taught in English in a majority English-speaking country and is equivalent to a UK bachelor’s degree or above.

You can take one of the following tests, as approved by the UK Home Office:

  • IELTS (Academic) for UKVI at a UKVI approved centre.
  • Trinity College London tests for applicants inside the UK.

Unfortunately, we cannot accept tests from other providers.

For all our undergraduate degrees, you’ll need IELTS 6.0 overall, with all 5.5 across all components.

Visa

What sort of visa do I need?
If you’re an international student looking to study a course that is longer than six months, you’ll need to gain entry clearance to study in the UK. You will also have to obtain the Tier 4 (General) student visa before you travel.

For information about the application procedure and application form, please visit the UKVI website.

Can I work as well as study if I have a Tier 4 visa?
Unfortunately not. We are a private higher education provider and so any Tier 4 visas that we issue will not allow you to work in the UK.

What supporting documents do I need?

You will need the below documents:

  • A current and valid travel document or passport
  • Completed visa application form and Appendix 8 (applications are generally online but a print out for your records is advisable)
  • One passport-sized colour photograph
  • Previous passports
  • CAS (Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies) from us
  • Educational documents/Documents used to obtain your CAS
  • Assessment of your English language competence
  • Financial supporting documents
  • A valid infectious pulmonary tuberculosis (TB) clearance certificate for the nationals of certain countries (we will advise you if you need one but further information can also be found on the UKVI website.)

When do I need to apply for a Tier 4 Student Visa Extension? What are the required documents?
We can also help you if you need to apply for an extension to your existing Tier 4 visa in order to finish your degree. You should apply for a visa extension well in advance of its expiry date via UKVI.

You will need the below documents:

  • A current and valid travel document or passport
  • Completed Tier 4 visa application form
  • Two passport-sized colour photographs
  • Previous passports
  • CAS (Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies) from Bloomsbury Institute
  • Educational documents/Documents used to obtain your CAS
  • Assessment of your English language competence
  • Financial supporting documents
  • Biometric Residence Permit
  • Transfer of Course or University/College Document

On the UKVI website you will find all information about the visa process, how to apply and what documents you require. When applying for your visa, you will need to have specific supporting documents. For further information please visit the UKVI website.

Students from Asia Pacific

If you’re based within the Asia Pacific region and are interested in studying with us over in London, please email Ahmed on Ahmed.Jawad@bil.ac.uk.